Team Supreme Court 2018

Team Supreme Court 20182018-10-17T15:33:53+00:00

TEAM CAPTAIN

ALASTAIR MILLAR

  • Director of The Supreme Court Indoor tennis club
  • Host of The Supreme Court Tennis Podcast
  • Certified as Tennis Canada Club Professional 3 and Coach 3
  • Certified as a Tennis Professional by the United States Professional Tennis Registry
  • Certifications for Wheelchair Tennis and Cardio Tennis
  • A 2005 5.0 Provincial Singles finalist
  • Winner of back-to-back 2014 and 2015 Men’s Provincial 5.0 Doubles Championships
  • Coached 2015 Parapan Am Games Tennis Doubles Bronze Medalist Joel Dembe

CO-CAPTAIN

ADRIAN WINGER

  • 2014 Men’s OTA 5.0 Provincials Doubles Champion
  • 2015 Men’s OTA 5.0 Provincials Doubles Champion
  • 39-1 Indoor Major’s Record since 2014 (Veneto Tennis Club)
  • Team Captain of Kew Gardens A1 Doubles Team

TEAM PLAYERS

ALVIN TUDORICA

  • 2018: U16 Indoor Provincial Finalist, 6th in the U16 Indoor Nationals and U18 Indoor Provincials
  • 2017: Semi-finalist at Bramalea Open 1000 and 6th at U16 Indoor and Outdoor Provincials
  • 2016: U16 Summer Cup champion; 3rd at U14 Indoor Nationals and 5th at U14 Indoor Provincials
  • 2014 U12 National Champion
  • In Doubles: 2017 semi-finalist U16 Outdoor Provincials; 2016 U14 Indoor national champion and semi-finalist at U14 Outdoor Nationals, finalist U14 Indoor Provincials; 2015 semi-finalist U14 Provincials

BRIAN AHLBERG

  • Was top ranked National level junior
  • Competed against the likes of Milos Raonic, Marcelo Rios and Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo
  • 3 time National Senior Champion
  • 4th in the world ITF M35 singles category (June 2014)
  • M35 ITF Canadian World team membe r for 2014 (Boca Raton, Florida), 2015 (Antalya, Turkey), 2017 (Cape Town, South Africa)

ERIC NGUYEN

  • Former NCAA Div. I player for Bradley University
  • Former 1x Singles and Doubles Ontario Provincial Champion (2006)
  • Currently playing A1 w/ Boulevard Club (2018 Champs)

FRANKLYN EMMANUEL

  • Played Davis Cup for Sri Lanka since the age of 14
  • Became the #1 Player for all of Asia in the under 14 category
  • Was the singles champion of the OTA 5.0 tournament at Davisville in 2015 and 2016

JAYDEN TEMPLEMAN

  • Finalist of U18 Provincial Championships

JEREMY LANGER

  • Competed for Division 1 NCAA, University of Indiana
  • Former ATP World Ranked Singles Player
  • Former ATP World Ranked Doubles Player

 

JUSTINE JENDRUCH

  • Competed for Division 1 NCAA, North Carolina State University
  • 2008 Junior U18 Canadian National Doubles Champion
  • Competes for L’amoreaux Tennis Clubs Majors Doubles Team

PAVLE MILIC

  • U18 Provincial Doubles FInalist
  • U18 Provincial Singles Quarter Finalist
  • 2018 Played Men’s League for Kew Gardens

ROB HORWOOD

  • Former ATP World Ranked Singles Player
  • Former ATP World Ranked Doubles Player
  • Competes for Rosedale Tennis Clubs A1 Doubles Team

RYAN CHOW

  • Competed for Division 2 NCAA, Bloomsberg University
  • Former ATP World Ranked Singles Player
  • 2013 Men’s OTA 5.0 Provincials Doubles Champion
  • Competes for The Supreme Court Majors Doubles Team
  • Head Tennis Professional at Leaside Tennis Club

 

 

SHOURYA VERMA

  • 2018 U16 Indoor Nationals – Doubles Finalist
  • 2018 Roman Cup Doubles Finalist in U16 and U18 / Fourth in Singles – U16
  • 2018 Outdoor Provincials – 6th in U16 Singles / 9th in U18 Singles
  • 2017 Calgary ITF – Quarter Finalist in Doubles
  • 2017 Victoria ITF – Quarter Finalist in Doubles

SUJIT DAS

  • 2013 Men’s OTA 5.0 Provincials Doubles Champion
  • Competes for Parkway Valley’s Majors Doubles Team
  • Tennis Professional at Donalda Golf and Country Club
  • Head Tennis Professional at Bennington Height Tennis Club